Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Barrile Food Services Pty Ltd, ACN 28 644 557 424, trading as Rosanna Fine Produce (“us” “we” “our”) treat the privacy of customers and others with whom we interact. In this Policy, ‘Website’ means the website located at www.rosannafineproduce.com.au including all password protected areas and subdomains of such website and all related top-level domains, mobile sites, apps, applications, APIs and widgets.

Your continued use of this website, and/or our services indicates that you agree to this policy.

In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and under that legislation includes information about an identifiable individual, including names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth, credit and banking details and if and where applicable, includes information that constitutes “sensitive information”.

Collection and Storage of Personal Information and Data

We may collect personal information about individuals. Our usual approach is to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned. This information could include name, email, telephone or address contact details, job position and other relevant employment details and financial details. Other than as indicated below, in most circumstances we do not collect sensitive information.

For example, we collect personal information in circumstances including:

1.    when goods are ordered;

2.    when paying for goods with credit cards and when processing returns or exchanges;

3.    when you telephone us or visit our website and make an enquiry to which a later response is requested and to do so requires your contact details;

4.    when you enquire via our website or interact with our social media services;

5.    when you become a customer and we need to communicate information such as public holiday changes to your delivery and other monthly updates and offers; and

6.    when evaluating job applicants and personnel, including their contact details, employment history and educational qualifications. This may include “sensitive information” as defined in the Privacy Act. Further details about our privacy policy and practices for job applicants will be available at the time of application.

We may use ‘cookies’ to collect data (typically not personal information) relating to your general internet usage. This data may include browser versions, number of visits and similar such data relating to your navigation of our site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more tailored service, for instance by storing information about your preferences and allowing us to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating settings on your internet browser. However, please note that if your select such settings you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

When individuals use our mobile application, we also collect information about your city location, device model and version and operating system version. (This is typically not considered “personal information”). We hold personal information in our own secure databases, and, to some extent, for marketing purposes in the databases of third parties engaged by us (subject to obligations regarding privacy and confidentiality) to conduct electronic direct marketing subject to all legislative requirements.

Call Now Button